Employer Sponsored Visas

What you should know?

If you possess skills and capabilities to enhance Australia’s economy and workforce, then you may be eligible for an Australian Work Visa. These visas are specifically designed to encourage applicants to obtain sponsorship through an employer or to secure nomination.

This category mainly covers the following subclasses:
  • Temporary Work Visa (Subclass 482)
  • Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Visa (Subclass 187)

There are also some other less popular employer sponsored visas which are:
Temporary Work Visa (subclass 401), Training and research visa (402), Super yacht Crew Visa (subclass 488), Special Program visa (subclass 416), Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420) etc.

Temporary Skills Shortage Visa (subclass 482)
This visa lets a skilled worker to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years. You can be in or outside Australia (conditions apply) when you lodge your application. This visa has three different streams: 

  1. Short-term stream
    • You can stay up to 2 years or up to 4 years if ITO applies.
    • You must have worked in your relevant occupation for at least 2 years
    • Your occupation must be on the short-term skilled occupation list
    • You must meet the age, English and kills requirements
  2. Medium-term stream
    • You can stay up to 4 years
    • You must have worked in your relevant occupation for at least 2 years
    • Your occupation must be on the list of eligible medium and long-term skilled occupation list
    • You must meet the age, English and skills requirements
  3. Labour Agreement Stream
    • You can stay up to 4 years, depending on the terms in the labour agreement
    • You must meet the age, English and skills requirements of the agreement

This visa consists of three application steps:

  1. Standard Business Sponsorship
  2. Business Nomination (Pay Skilling Australians Fund levy)
  3. Visa Application


Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (subclass 186)
This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. This visa has three different streams:

  1. Temporary Residence Transition stream
    • You must hold a 457, 483 or related bridging visa A, B or C
    • You must have worked for your employer full-time for at least three years
    • You must meet the age, English and skills requirements
  2. Direct Entry stream
    • Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations
    • You must have 3 years relevant work experience, unless you are exempt
    • You must meet the age, English and skills requirements
  3. Labour Agreement stream
    • You must meet the age, English and skills requirements of the labour agreement 


Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)
This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. The position needs to be approved by a Regional Certifying Body (RCB). This visa has two different streams: 

  1. Temporary Residence Transition stream
    • You must hold a 457, 482 or a related bridging visa A, B or C
    • You must have worked for your employer full-time for at least three years
    • You must meet the age, English and skills requirements
  2. Direct Entry Stream
    • Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations
    • Depending on your occupation, demonstrate you have at least 3 years of relevant work experience
    • You must meet the age, English and skills requirements

 This visa consists of 3 application steps:

  1. RCB Assessment
  2. Nomination application (Pay Skilling Australians Fund levy)
  3. Visa application           

The dedicated team at “Arrow Immigration” is familiar and experienced with Holiday/Work Visas. With a high success rate, we can assist applicants with finding the most suitable option and applying for this visa.

Free Assessment

Get a free assessment done today

Contact Us

382, McCullough Street, MacGregor,
Brisbane, Queensland 4109 (Australia).
Phone: +61 (07) 3189 3565
Mobile: +61 (0) 423 292 103
E-mail: info@arrowimmigration.com.au

Membership