Partner Visas

What you should know?

As the name suggests, this is a visa for married or de-facto partners. This visa is broadly divided into two categories:
  1. Partner Visa (Married/De facto relationship)
  2. Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)
 
Partner Visa is further divided into 2 different types:
  1. Onshore application – Subclass 820/801
  2. Offshore application – Subclass 309/100
Partner Visa is a 2-stage visa, though you lodge only one application and pay only one application charge for both stages. First stage (Provisional/Temporary) and second stage (permanent) are processed about two years apart. To be eligible, you must be married to or in a de facto relationship with:
  • An Australian citizen or
  • An Australian permanent resident or
  • AN eligible New Zealand citizen
Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300):
This visa is for those who want to travel to Australia and marry an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married, holders of this visa can then apply for a Partner Visa to remain permanently in Australia.

 
Our dedicated team at “Arrow Immigration” is familiar and experienced with Partner Visa applications. With a high success rate, we can assist applicants with finding the most suitable option and applying for a Partner visa.

Free Assessment

Get a free assessment done today

Contact Us

382, McCullough Street, MacGregor,
Brisbane, Queensland 4109 (Australia).
Phone: +61 (07) 3189 3565
Mobile: +61 (0) 423 292 103
E-mail: info@arrowimmigration.com.au

Membership